Training Services

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At Apprenticeships Group Australia (AGA) we recognise that privacy is very important to our apprentices, trainees, employers, staff employees and the general public.

We are committed to providing high quality Group Training and Training services within a secure and confidential environment.
 

Our privacy statement includes for your information

  1.    - What information we may collect from you
  2.    - How your information may be used
  3.    - How you may access and correct your information
  4.    - Third Party Links
  5.    - Websites and use of “cookies”
  6.    - Complaints resolutions
  7.    - Security
  8.    - How you can contact us

 

 

 

What Information We Collect From You
AGA will only collect personal information for the purposes of recruiting, assessing, employing and training apprentices, trainees and students. In providing our services we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements, which will necessitate us obtaining and holding personal information. This will also assist us in our ability to provide you with appropriate advice and service to meet your requirements. Failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide you with an adequate service. Once we hold personal information, we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up to date.

AGA is required by law to adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998, in relation to the handling of personal information.
 

Use and Disclosure
We will only use your personal information for the main purpose of recruiting, assessing, employing and training apprentices and trainees and students. If considered appropriate we may also use your personal information for internal communication purposes such as sending you newsletters and other company information. If you provide your email address to us, it will not be added to a mailing list without your consent, or used for any other purpose than those specified above. All email subscriptions also allow the user to unsubscribe.

We will only disclose personal information to third parties carrying out functions on behalf of AGA on a confidential basis, for example Registered Training Organisations who are involved in training of apprentices, trainees and students. You should also note that information we collect from you might also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required or authorised by law.
 

Access and Updating of Information
You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that AGA holds you should contact the Payroll Officer on (03) 5132 1700.
 

Our Website - Cookies
A cookie is a small file placed on your computer and contains information about your visit to our website. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the site. We do not use the cookie to collect or store personal information from you. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. Our site may contain links to other sites and AGA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.
 

Third Party Links
Our websites will include third party external links to organisations that might be of use or interest to our clients (eg. the Office of Training and Tertiary Education). These other websites will have their own privacy policies that govern the transfer and storage of your information by the third parties that maintain them. You should be aware that we have no control over the content or function of these websites. If you have questions or complaints about these third party sites, you should contact the relevant organisation responsible for the maintenance of that site.

 

Identifiers
We will not adopt as our own, identifiers that you may provide to us such as Tax File Numbers and Medicare Numbers.
 

Complaints Resolution
We are committed to providing our employees and other parties whose personal information we hold a fair and responsible system for handling privacy issues. If you have any concerns with regard to privacy, please contact our Human Resources and Quality Assurance Manager. We will seek to address any concerns through our complaints handling process, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
 

Security
AGA endeavors to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our apprentices, clients, students and employers. We follow recognised industry standards to stop any unauthorized breaches of security at an internal and external level.

However, due to the open nature of the internet, there is always a risk associated with storage of online data which cannot be eliminated completely. We will use our best efforts to protect personal information from access by unauthorized third parties, however AGA cannot be held responsible for any use or misuse of personal information arising from any unauthorized breach of security.
 

How You Can Contact Us
If you have any questions or feedback about this statement or any privacy issues concerning AGA, please contact the Quality Officer, Apprenticeships Group Australia, PO Box 627, Morwell 3840.>